Q Me Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 25, 2018

Q Me, LLC. (“we” or “us” or ”Q Me”) is the creative team which created and now has released Q Me, to you, the people. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully as it pertains to the application (“App” or “Q Me” or "Service") including without limitation www.theqmeapp.com also known as the Q Me Website (“website”). We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of Q Me. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the App.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Definitions

• Service Service means the website and the Q Me mobile application operated by Q Me LLC

• Personal Data Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

• Usage Data Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

• Cookies Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

• Data Controller Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

• Data Processors (or Service Providers) Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

• Data Subject (or User) Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

INFORMATION COLLECTION: PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

To use Q Me you must provide some basic information. we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

• Email address

• First name and last name

• Phone number

• Cookies and Usage Data

You may consider some of this information “personal” and/or “private.” For example, you will need to enter your name/username and email address when you sign up for an account. Also, for safety and security and to ensure you have the best possible user experience, we require users to verify their accounts and will ask for your mobile phone number. We want to make sure you are not a robot! And we also want to avoid fake Q Me accounts being created. We use a third party provider for account verification (Twilio). You may have the option to list details about yourself, such as location, photos; a URL for your website or blog; and other social networking profiles (e.g. Facebook) that you maintain. Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, mobile phone number, photos, geo-location, contact list, and email address. We use your Personal Information primarily to provide the App and administer your inquiries via email. The profile settings in your account give you the ability to access and change certain information we store about you, such as your name, username and email address. By using Q Me, you acknowledge and consent to the fact that not all items of information we store are accessible or configurable by you.

Certain information may sometimes (though not always) be collected just by using your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; the type of browser, operating system and/or mobile device you are using; any browser “extensions” that provide added functionality during surfing; certain unique identifiers for your computer, tablet or mobile device (e.g. a “MAC” or “Wifi” address); information about your Internet Service Provider; your current location; image settings for pictures uploaded to Q Me (e.g. EXIF data); what buttons or other items that you clicked on within Q Me; the duration of your time on Q Me; information about people, content, or things you have recommended; “followers” you have made through the App; potential messages or comments that you sent to friends; as well as information concerning things stored in your archive. Q Me may also, if you choose to enter into a transaction with third parties (e.g. Amazon or Apple, etc.) collect information – including financial data – about that transaction to help with commission tracking, market research and other tasks.

You consent to these and other forms of data collection whenever you use the App. Consistent with industry standard practices, Q Me will wherever feasible, only collect the minimum amount of information needed to provide the best possible user experience for you. Of course, any information that you voluntarily input into Q Me is “collected” simply by virtue of your having disclosed it to us.

DEVICE INFORMATION

Usage Data: We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also refer to this as “Device Information”. We use and store your Device Information to enable you to interact with and use the App and the Social Network Service you may choose to access through them and to make it possible to authenticate your use of the App. We link your Device Information with the technical information accessed through your use of the App which enables us to administer resets to your account or to delete information when you request that we do so or for other administrative purposes.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may use the following types of cookies: “preference”, “authentication”, “session”, and “analytics”. By way of example, cookies help us store your language preference, when you log in, and your user information so they are there every time you come back to the App. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account on the App (including personal information about you, such as the phone number you gave us), and other cookies are not. You may be able to instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions or all functionality of the App. We may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons”, “clear GIFs” or similar means (individually or collectively “Pixel Tags”) in connection with the App to collect usage, demographic and geographical location data. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel, that is ordinarily not visible to users and may be associated with cookies on a user’s hard drive. Pixel Tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of the App, to deliver branded services and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

SINGLE SIGN-ON AUTHENTICATION:

If you use a third party “single-access” mechanism to login to Q Me, you will have to enter your username and password for that service. By using any such mechanism, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of information needed to facilitate these interactions.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE USED

Q Me uses your Personal Information (in some cases, in conjunction with your Non-Identifying Information) primarily to provide the App and administer your inquiries. We may combine, use, and aggregate all of the information we collect to provide you with a better user experience, provide and improve the App, and analyze and better understand App usage.

Q Me LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

• To provide and maintain our Service

• To notify you about changes to our Service

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

• To provide customer support

• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

• To monitor the usage of our Service

• To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Q Me LLC legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Q Me LLC may process your Personal Data because:

• We need to perform a contract with you

• You have given us permission to do so

• The processing is in our legitimate interests and it's not overridden by your rights

• To comply with the law

Retention of Data

Q Me LLC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Q Me LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

Q Me will not share, sell, rent, or trade your Personal Information with other parties except as provided below:

Other Users as Determined by Your Input – Q Me is an amazing tool that allows everyone to use mobile smart phones to create, post, recommend, contribute to (with comments, reactions, and likes) discover and view categories of content. When you create categories and add to them, you do so in a public manner meaning everyone on the App can potentially view them. You may also provide us with profile information that other users of the App can view.

Social Networking Services - As a user who accesses Q Me you can interact with and use Social Networking Services including but not limited to services like Facebook. If you elect to use an Social Networking Services via the App you understand and agree that we will access and store your Social Networking Service(s) account information so that it is available to you through your use of the App. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any your unique passwords, even if your password is ‘password’ or ‘123456.’ You are responsible for your account information at all times.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information - We may share aggregated information that includes non-identifying information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling, and to deliver targeted advertising about other products and services. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers - We employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the App (such as maintenance services, database management, API’s and web analytics), to provide services on our behalf, or to assist us in analyzing how Q Me is used and we are grateful for them. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Direct Marketing - We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

Based on Your Consent - We share such Personal Information that you may make publicly available (such as your recommendations, likes, comments, or text information) in connection with items that you have elected to share or post through Q Me. We may use your information to facilitate the delivery of targeted ads, promotions, and offers to you, on behalf of ourselves and advertisers.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement - We may disclose any information about you if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws (such as U.S. Copyright law) or respond to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena, or warrant in the manner required by the requesting entity. We also reserve the right to disclose information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; protect us from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the App enforce our Terms of Service; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our users, or others.

Business Transaction - If Q Me LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

"Do Not Track" Signals

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Q Me LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

• The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

• The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

• The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

• The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

• The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Q Me LLC relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

SECURITY

Q Me uses industry-standard physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and will continue to update and improve over time. Although Q Me takes measures to help guard against data breaches and other harmful activities, due to the highly fluid and ever-changing nature of the Internet and electronic commerce, Q Me does not and cannot guarantee that your information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Policy or applicable law. You should be extremely suspicious of any request for password, credit card, billing or financial information via email, telephone or fax. Q Me does not do this, and if any individual or entity making such a request purports to either be Q ME someone acting on its behalf, please forward the communication you received to us as soon as possible to admin@theqmeapp.com

BREACH

In the unlikely event of loss of cabin pressure or more specific to your use of Q Me that information about you is, in fact, inadvertently collected, disclosed and/or used in any manner contrary to this Policy, Q Me will make any legally required disclosures to you via email or conspicuous posting on the Website or App as soon as possible without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with 1) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or 2) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system, consistent with applicable law. Furthermore, Q Me will cooperate to the fullest extent with any law enforcement, administrative or regulatory process concerning such events. You give Q Me your consent to take whatever measures it considers reasonably necessary to determine the extent of the disclosure/use; correct any discrepancies; and to implement protective measures concerning same.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Your information may be transferred to -and maintained on- computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, we transfer Personal Information to the United States and process it there and, possibly, around the globe. Your consent to this Privacy Policy through your use of the App followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Q Me as a recommendation may often contain links to other websites and online services. The fact that we link or a user links to a website, content or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites or services. These other websites or services may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites and services you use.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

• Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

Q Me LLC uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

• Google AdWords

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

• Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

ACCOUNT DELETION

If you would like to update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the App or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to admin@theqmeapp.com You may choose to delete your account on the App at any time by deleting the app off your phone. The usernames associated with deleted accounts may not be available for others to use, and your profile may no longer be visible to users of Q Me. You should be aware though, that the recommendations, comments and other content you generated during your overall usage of the App as a user will not be automatically deleted as part of the account deletion process. If at any time you wish to access or delete your Q Me account data, please send a written request to admin@theqmeapp.com

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically, and this will be reflected by a "last updated" date above. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Our amended Privacy Policy will automatically take effect, except that 1) we will not, without your consent, use your previously collected personally identifiable information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Policy in effect when we received that information, and 2) if you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your account by ceasing use of the App.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Q Me is intended solely for persons who are 13 or older. Any access to or use of the App by anyone under 13 is prohibited. The Q Me app is not intended to be viewed or used by children under 13. And honestly, if you are over 13 but under 18 you should have a conversation with your parents about using Q Me. By accessing or using the App you represent and warrant that you are 13 or older. Pursuant to the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") in the United States and to avoid a possible episode of Law and Order SVU writing an episode about us, Q Me will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining parental consent, and to the extent such information is inadvertently collected, Q Me will make every commercially reasonable effort to obtain permission from the child's parent and/or permanently delete the information once it has actual knowledge of such collection. Children should always get permission from their parents before providing any information about themselves (including without limitation first and last names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers and dates of birth) to others, whether via the Internet or any other means.

ACCOUNT DELETION

If at any time you wish to delete your Q Me account, please send a written request to admin@theqmeapp.com

COMMUNICATIONS

When you sign up and while your account is active, Q Me may send you notifications from time-to-time via email or other means. These communications would include information that Q Me deems, in its sole discretion, to be necessary to provide the best possible user experience, or that may be of particular interest to you. If you do not want to receive communications falling into the latter category, an "unsubscribe" link will typically be included and you can click the link to stop further contact.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically, and this will be reflected by a "last updated" date above. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Our amended Privacy Policy will automatically take effect, except that 1) we will not, without your consent, use your previously collected personally identifiable information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Policy in effect when we received that information, and 2) if you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your account by ceasing use of Q Me.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Q Me, LLC.
2501 N. Commonwealth Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90027

admin@theqmeapp.com